Courses

Category A: Text and Theory
Course Instructor(s)
ENGLIT 2665 — Digital Rhetorics Alexandra Hildago
ENGLIT 2800 — Children's Literature Courtney Wekle-Mills
FR 2234 — Animality, Sex, Gender Kaliane Ung
GSWS 2240 — Gender, Trauma, & Disability Bridget Keown
ITAL 2605 — Books of Islands: Mediterranean Networks and Texts, 1300-1700 James Coleman
LING 2267 — Sociolinguistics Scott Kiesling
MUSIC 2341 — Music in Africa Eric Beeko
THEA 2202 — Theories of Theatre and Drama Kathy George
Category B: Disciplines and Intellectual Movements
Course Instructor(s)
BIOETH 2664 — Bioethics Mark Wicclair
COMMRC 3326 — Introduction to Latina/o/x Media and Cultural Studies Litzy Galarza
ENGFLM 2453 — Film History & the Non-Theatrical Mark Lynn Anderson
ENGLIT 2003 — Literary Studies (Seminar) Paul Bove
GSWS 2252 — Theories of Gender & Sexuality Nancy Glazener
LIS 2184 — Intellectual Property & “Open” Movements Kip Currier
MUSIC 2494 — Music & Communication: Writing About Music Michael Heller
Category C: Cultural Antagonisms and Cultural Crises
Course Instructor(s)
EFOP 3003 — Theories of Educational Inequality Sean Kelly
ENGFLM 2695 — Horror Film Adam Lowenstein
FR 2765 — Afropean Literature: Afropea, Afropolitans, & the African Diaspora in Europe John Walsh
HIST 2046 — Historical Injustices & the Politics of Memory Keila Grinberg
HIST 2400 — Critical Approaches to Asian History Raja Adal
HIST 2710 — Global Capitalism Niklas Frykman
ITAL 2701 — At the End of the World: Films of the Apocalypse Alberto Iozzia
LAW 2339 — Law of Disability Discrimination Chris Elnicki and Jamie Horensky
MUSIC 2038 — Music, Culture, and Technology: Black Music, Black Radio Aaron J. Johnson
PUBHLT 2020 — Advanced Topics in Lesbian, Gay, & Transgender Research James Egan
SOC 2309 — Colonialism & After: The Politics of Knowledge Mohammed Bamyeh
SPAN 2430 — Discovery and Conquest Gonzalo Lamana
SPAN 2452 — Contemporary Latin America Film: Queer Diaspora Junyoung Verónica Kim
THEA 2216 — Performance of Race on the Global Stage Weiyu Li
Category D: Designated Courses
Course Instructor(s)
COMMRC 2999 — Research Colloquium Seminar: Writing for Publication Olga Kuchinskaya
FR 2225 — Gender & Sexuality in the French Renaissance Todd Reeser
HAA 2026 — Exhibitions: From World’s Fairs to Global Biennials Barbara McCloskey
HAA / HIST 2040 / 2023 — Information Ecosystems Alison Langmead
SOC 2341 — Social Movements Suzanne Staggenborg
Common Seminar
Course Instructor(s)
CLST 2050 — Common Seminar: Processes of Creation Dan Balderston