Courses

Category A: Text and Theory
Course Instructor
COMMRC 2218 — Contemporary Rhetorical Theory: Sovereignty Paul E. Johnson
EAS 2005 — Critical Approaches to East Asia Charles Exley
FR ITAL RUSS 2710 2110 — Introduction to Literary and Cultural Theory Bella Grigoryan
GSWS 2252 — Theories of Gender and Sexuality Shaun Myers
MUSIC 2621 — Ethnomusicology Seminar: Music and Cultural Theory Andrew Weintraub
RUSS 2710 — Cult & Cult Cinema Nancy Condee
SPAN 2463 — Ambiguity and Perversion in Latin American Short Fiction Dan Balderston
SPAN — Special Topics: Voices/Discursivities of Spatiality Áurea María Sotomayor
Category B: Disciplines and Intellectual Movements
Course Instructor
BIOETH 2658 — Philosophy of Medicine Michael Deem
COMMRC 3326 — Seminar in Media Studies: Media Ecology Brent Malin
EDUC 2303 — Technology in Context Beatrice Dias
ENGLIT 2237 — Catastrophe Narratives: Nature & Empire in America Caro Pirri
HAA 2008 — Constellations of Art History: Extraction and Enrichment Alex Taylor
HIST 2724 — Rethinking the Black Atlantic Lara Putnam
LIS 2194 — Ethics of Data, Information, and Emerging Technologies Kip Currier
PIA 2156 — Ethics and Policy in Cyberspace Lisa Nelson
Category C: Cultural Antagonisms and Cultural Crises
Course Instructor
ANTH 2782 — Special Topics in Cultural Anthropology Darlene Dubuisson
GSWS 2240 — Bodies, Blackness, and Being Serena Rivera
HIST 2741 — Migration and Challenges of Mobility and Belonging Jan Musekamp
ITAL 2607 — Cultures of Fascism Lina Insana
MUSIC 2047 — Women and Music: Blueswomen: Women Vocalists in the Jazz and Blues Tradition Aaron Johnson
PIA 2507 — Human Rights: Politics and Practice Lisa Alfredson
PIA 2551 — Gender and Development Mihriban Muge Finkel
PUBHLT 2018 — Overview of LGBT Health Disparities Nina Markovic
Category D: Designated Courses
Course Instructor
ANTH 2788 — Core Course in Cultural Anthropology Emily Wanderer
DSAM 3000 — Digital Studies and Methods: Seminar Alison Langmead
EDUC 2100 — Education and Society Beatrice Dias
ENGFLM 2452 — Film History/Theory 2 Neepa Majumdar
PIA 2705 — Neighborhood and Community Development Sabina Deitrick
SOC 2432 — Cultural Sociology Mohammed Bamyeh
THEA 2202 — Theories of Theatre and Drama: Mobility and Performance Michelle Granshaw